2017 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 10/19/2017

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.
Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs.

The top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc.

Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1Toronto FC33205872353743013.0338711.730.52611340.525682.06
2New York City FC33169854411346013.9441212.480.52810350.565561.7
3Chicago Fire331610761441740912.3938611.70.51410430.524551.67
4Atlanta United FC33159968383042512.8839111.850.52111120.596541.64
5Columbus Crew SC33161255147438811.7642112.760.4810340.526531.61
6New York Red Bulls33131285146543913.337411.330.549950.574471.42
7New England Revolution33121565059-942012.7339912.090.5138950.445421.27
8Montreal Impact33111665055-540012.1245713.850.4679920.472391.18
9Philadelphia Union33101494446-237111.2440812.360.47610360.443391.18
10Orlando City SC33101493852-1440312.2139411.940.5069860.471391.18
11D.C. United3391953058-2838611.749214.910.448790.438320.97
Western Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1Vancouver Whitecaps FC33151174947238511.6750515.30.43310880.393521.58
2Portland Timbers33141185849946514.0941112.450.53110340.507501.52
3Seattle Sounders FC331391149391048214.6140712.330.54210190.541501.52
4Sporting Kansas City331281339271249815.093299.970.60210280.597491.48
5Houston Dynamo331210115445945813.8842512.880.5199960.427471.42
6San Jose Earthquakes33121473658-2244413.4544213.390.5018950.497431.3
7FC Dallas331010134347-445713.8536511.060.5569330.498431.3
8Real Salt Lake33121564754-753516.2140312.210.579080.525421.27
9Minnesota United FC33101764567-2233210.0653816.30.38210080.507361.09
10Colorado Rapids3391863148-173229.7647314.330.4059980.424331
11LA Galaxy3381784462-1839011.8248014.550.4489690.489320.97