2017 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 8/15/2017

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.

Top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc.

Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1Toronto FC24133846242230412.6727411.420.52610970.501471.96
2New York City FC24137445331234214.2528611.920.54510220.576431.79
3Chicago Fire23126545281727712.0427211.830.50510790.523411.78
4New York Red Bulls2312923730730713.3528112.220.52210480.562381.65
5Atlanta United FC22107542291325611.6428212.820.47610860.592351.59
6Columbus Crew SC25111223740-329811.9232012.80.48210240.523351.4
7Montreal Impact228863537-226111.8630713.950.469710.48301.36
8New England Revolution2381053838030113.0926711.610.539370.448291.26
9Orlando City SC2481062536-1126811.17288120.4829860.463301.25
10Philadelphia Union2481153231126911.2128311.790.48710380.462291.21
11D.C. United2451541944-2528111.7135614.830.4418750.432190.79
Western Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1FC Dallas229583326731014.0924010.910.5649870.49351.59
2Houston Dynamo24107742321031613.1729212.170.529750.419371.54
3Sporting Kansas City24951029191034414.332349.750.59510430.585371.54
4Seattle Sounders FC2410773731633013.7530512.710.5210600.533371.54
5Vancouver Whitecaps FC229943232026712.1431114.140.46210600.41311.41
6Portland Timbers259974343034913.9629911.960.5399770.498341.36
7San Jose Earthquakes2491052638-1230812.8330212.580.5059150.511321.33
8Real Salt Lake2581253144-1337615.0431312.520.5469010.518291.16
9Colorado Rapids2261242231-92019.1429513.410.40510090.436221
10LA Galaxy2361253242-1029812.9631813.830.4849430.502231
11Minnesota United FC2361342949-202299.9636715.960.3849690.516220.96