2017 TEAM DATA

Last Updated 5/22/2017

Note: Does not include own-goals.
GP: Games Played, xGF: Expected Goals For, xGA: Expected Goals Against, xGD: Expected Goal Differential, GD-xGD: Goal Differential Minus Expected Goal Differential. /g: per game.

For more on what Expected Goals (xG) means, read our explanation.

TeamGPGFxGFGAxGAGDxGDGD-xGDGF/gxGF/gGA/gxGA/gGD/gxGD/g
New York City FC122218.561312.0296.542.461.831.551.0810.750.55
Seattle121520.681915.57-45.11-9.111.251.721.581.3-0.330.43
New England122018.191713.2534.95-1.951.671.521.421.10.250.41
Houston122219.772014.9624.81-2.811.831.651.671.250.170.4
San Jose131417.471313.7213.75-2.751.081.3411.060.080.29
Chicago122115.551412.772.854.151.751.31.171.060.580.24
Kansas City131516.17913.5862.593.411.151.240.691.040.460.2
Toronto132018.71216.6482.065.941.541.440.921.280.620.16
Philadelphia121917.271515.3841.882.121.581.441.251.280.330.16
FC Dallas101412.59711.8870.716.291.41.260.71.190.70.07
Columbus132018.811918.971-0.161.161.541.451.461.460.08-0.01
Orlando City121414.081714.68-3-0.6-2.41.171.171.421.22-0.25-0.05
Portland122216.772017.552-0.782.781.831.41.671.460.17-0.06
New York131118.61919.76-8-1.15-6.850.851.431.461.52-0.62-0.09
Vancouver111514.21615.38-1-1.180.181.361.291.451.4-0.09-0.11
L.A. Galaxy111414.141615.71-2-1.57-0.431.271.291.451.43-0.18-0.14
Atlanta United112313.31416.539-3.2312.232.091.211.271.50.82-0.29
Montreal111812.21816.780-4.584.581.641.111.641.530-0.42
Minnesota United121817.282821.97-10-4.68-5.321.51.442.331.83-0.83-0.39
Colorado1199.191614.01-7-4.81-2.190.820.841.451.27-0.64-0.44
Salt Lake131115.692421.75-13-6.06-6.940.851.211.851.67-1-0.47
DC United11811.381917.81-11-6.43-4.570.731.031.731.62-1-0.58