2017 TEAM DATA

Last Updated 6/19/2017

Note: Does not include own-goals.
GP: Games Played, xGF: Expected Goals For, xGA: Expected Goals Against, xGD: Expected Goal Differential, GD-xGD: Goal Differential Minus Expected Goal Differential. /g: per game.

For more on what Expected Goals (xG) means, read our explanation.

TeamGPGFxGFGAxGAGDxGDGD-xGDGF/gxGF/gGA/gxGA/gGD/gxGD/g
New York City FC162926.22015.3910.9-1.91.811.641.250.960.560.68
Kansas City171923.871115.5688.31-0.311.121.40.650.920.470.49
New England162727.43232047.43-3.431.691.711.441.250.250.46
Houston162824.92420.5244.38-0.381.751.561.51.280.250.27
Seattle161824.922421.3-63.62-9.621.131.561.51.33-0.380.23
Chicago162721.851618.58113.287.721.691.3711.160.690.2
FC Dallas152219.721417.2182.515.491.471.310.931.150.530.17
Toronto162723.061520.65122.49.61.691.440.941.290.750.15
Portland162723.142321.2141.932.071.691.451.441.330.250.12
San Jose161620.071818.79-21.28-3.2811.251.131.17-0.130.08
New York161524.042123.23-60.81-6.810.941.51.311.45-0.380.05
Vancouver141919.21918.7200.48-0.481.361.371.361.3400.03
Columbus172523.542923.6-4-0.06-3.941.471.381.711.39-0.240
Orlando City161919.192119.52-2-0.33-1.671.191.21.311.22-0.13-0.02
Philadelphia152019.522020.820-1.31.31.331.31.331.390-0.09
L.A. Galaxy141918.222020.79-1-2.571.571.361.31.431.49-0.07-0.18
Colorado141412.781817.9-4-5.121.1210.911.291.28-0.29-0.37
Salt Lake171622.383428.25-18-5.88-12.120.941.3221.66-1.06-0.35
Atlanta United153016.972123.059-6.0815.0821.131.41.540.6-0.41
Montreal142315.042221.361-6.327.321.641.071.571.530.07-0.45
DC United15915.672324.86-14-9.19-4.810.61.041.531.66-0.93-0.61
Minnesota United151919.113229.59-13-10.48-2.521.271.272.131.97-0.87-0.7