2018 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 4/23/2018

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.
Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs.

The top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc.

Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1Atlanta United FC7511178910114.437210.290.58411360.502162.29
2New York City FC851216971041310913.630.48812010.61172.13
3Orlando City SC74211412210214.578612.290.54310230.52131.86
4New England Revolution7322128410414.868712.430.54511150.48111.57
5New York Red Bulls6330148610016.67569.330.6419410.5491.5
6Columbus Crew SC8332119212215.25698.630.6398940.57111.38
7Chicago Fire6231910-1538.838514.170.38411160.46971.17
8Montreal Impact7250917-8689.71119170.36411380.4560.86
9D.C. United6132610-4579.510116.830.3619760.43950.83
10Philadelphia Union613238-59515.836510.830.5948210.56350.83
11Toronto FC5140411-77915.87114.20.5277610.55730.6
Western Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1Sporting Kansas City85122011914818.59311.630.61410370.59172.13
2Los Angeles Football Club6420161339916.58213.670.5479490.477122
3FC Dallas63039369515.837111.830.57210970.522122
4LA Galaxy7331810-277119914.140.43810360.466101.43
5Real Salt Lake7331914-59313.2911616.570.4459480.492101.43
6Houston Dynamo6222149510016.677011.670.5889780.48981.33
7Colorado Rapids62229816911.511018.330.38511490.39881.33
8Vancouver Whitecaps FC8341817-9637.8812715.880.3328930.399101.25
9Portland Timbers72321214-28612.2910915.570.4419560.43481.14
10Minnesota United FC7250915-6841210715.290.449580.54260.86
11San Jose Earthquakes61321113-27712.838814.670.4679410.44850.83
12Seattle Sounders FC513158-37214.45611.20.5638750.49140.8