2018 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 8/14/2018

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.

The top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc.

Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPG
1New York Red Bulls23156245232232114.025110.90.56110990.499472.04
2Atlanta United FC24144650282236115.027611.50.56710390.536482.00
3New York City FC24145548311738215.930512.70.55610920.599471.96
4Columbus Crew SC2411763129234514.425710.70.5739670.528391.63
5Philadelphia Union2391133239-732814.330013.00.5229710.503301.30
6New England Revolution237883838033814.729512.80.5349650.477291.26
7Montreal Impact2591333141-1029211.734914.00.45610510.473301.20
8D.C. United205963338-523411.732816.40.41610060.474211.05
9Toronto FC2361253944-533614.632414.10.5099590.539231.00
10Orlando City SC2471523757-2033614.033914.10.4988970.505230.96
11Chicago Fire2561453549-1425810.337915.20.4059910.485230.92
Western Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPG
1FC Dallas2312563730733514.631313.60.51710110.480421.83
2Portland Timbers2110473427730614.628013.30.52210200.472371.76
3Sporting Kansas City23116642301239317.128112.20.58310420.577391.70
4Los Angeles Football Club2310764539635515.431013.50.5349900.525361.57
5LA Galaxy2410864640630912.934914.50.47011130.492361.50
6Real Salt Lake2410953441-733013.832913.70.5019130.545351.46
7Seattle Sounders FC239952626028712.529612.90.49210670.497321.39
8Vancouver Whitecaps FC249963847-929012.137515.60.4369490.427331.38
9Minnesota United FC2491323848-1025910.841417.20.38510460.470291.21
10Houston Dynamo2371063934533514.625911.30.5649310.488271.17
11Colorado Rapids2361252938-928112.235715.50.44010040.434231.00
12San Jose Earthquakes2331373343-1030613.335115.30.4669310.462160.70