2018 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 10/16/2018

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.

The top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs. Italicized teams have been eliminated from playoff contention. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc.

Western Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPGPlayoffsShield
1FC Dallas32167951391246114.442013.10.52310050.489571.781.0000.000
2Los Angeles Football Club32168865481749115.341312.90.54310190.524561.751.0000.000
3Sporting Kansas City31158856381854817.736811.90.59810320.576531.711.0000.000
4Seattle Sounders FC311511545331238912.541113.30.48611220.503501.611.0000.000
5Portland Timbers3214995046444213.842613.30.5099990.469511.590.9900.000
6Real Salt Lake32131275154-344413.942113.20.5139350.551461.440.5300.000
7LA Galaxy32121196160139912.549515.50.44610980.484451.410.3100.000
8Vancouver Whitecaps FC31121274960-1138612.546515.00.4549480.438431.390.1700.000
9Minnesota United FC32111834665-1935411.152516.40.40310000.456361.130.0000.000
10Houston Dynamo3291585353044213.838211.90.5369560.482351.090.0000.000
11Colorado Rapids3271963462-2836611.449715.50.4249520.452270.840.0000.000
12San Jose Earthquakes3242084869-2141112.849415.40.4549320.474200.630.0000.000
Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPGPlayoffsShield
1Atlanta United FC32206667392848415.136111.30.57310220.541662.061.0000.700
2New York Red Bulls32207560332743513.635511.10.55110830.496652.031.0000.300
3New York City FC32159855411450215.740212.60.55510370.596531.661.0000.000
4Philadelphia Union32151254846245014.140512.70.52610240.498501.561.0000.000
5Columbus Crew SC32131093941-247314.834410.80.5799110.527481.500.9900.000
6D.C. United31121185649736411.751016.50.41610940.478441.420.7800.000
7Montreal Impact32131544552-740312.641412.90.49310590.475431.340.2300.000
8New England Revolution32912114751-445914.341513.00.5259700.479381.190.0000.000
9Toronto FC3191665560-545414.642513.70.5169720.543331.060.0000.000
10Chicago Fire3281774759-1232610.248315.10.40310190.472310.970.0000.000
11Orlando City SC3172044070-3040213.045414.60.4708870.494250.810.0000.000