2018 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 6/11/2018

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.
Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs.

The top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc.

Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1Atlanta United FC1593331191221614.417411.60.55410460.518302
2New York City FC1583430201021414.2720313.530.51311130.594281.87
3New York Red Bulls1374228151318113.9214010.770.56410820.497231.77
4Columbus Crew SC167362214823614.751589.880.59910270.539271.69
5New England Revolution156452521421414.2720113.40.51610030.477231.53
6Orlando City SC146712428-419914.21182130.5229520.529191.36
7Chicago Fire155732126-515710.4722615.070.419920.489181.2
8Philadelphia Union155731621-521114.0719112.730.5259530.506181.2
9Toronto FC134721923-42081616712.850.5559180.555141.08
10D.C. United112631520-511510.4519217.450.37510430.44790.82
11Montreal Impact1541101531-1617011.33225150.4310040.468120.8
Western Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1FC Dallas1481524141020314.519313.790.51310590.473292.07
2Sporting Kansas City1582528141427818.5317411.60.61510850.591291.93
3Los Angeles Football Club147432924522816.2919013.570.5459990.517241.71
4Portland Timbers136342018217013.0818113.920.48410210.457221.69
5Houston Dynamo146532921821615.43140100.6079430.503211.5
6Real Salt Lake157711929-1020513.6721814.530.4859040.522221.47
7Vancouver Whitecaps FC166552630-418911.8123314.560.4489440.431231.44
8LA Galaxy156722223-118212.13210140.46410920.484201.33
9Minnesota United FC145811726-914110.0724817.710.36210390.484161.14
10Seattle Sounders FC12372915-614612.1714612.170.59310.494110.92
11San Jose Earthquakes142932229-717812.7120614.710.4649240.47390.64
12Colorado Rapids132921424-1015712.0821616.620.4219230.41880.62