2018 TEAM DATA

Last Updated 4/23/2018

Note: Does not include own-goals.
GP: Games Played, xGF: Expected Goals For, xGA: Expected Goals Against, xGD: Expected Goal Differential, GD-xGD: Goal Differential Minus Expected Goal Differential. /g: per game.

For more on what Expected Goals (xG) means, read our explanation.

TeamConfGPShtFShtAGFGAGDxGFxGAxGDGD-xGDShtF/gShtA/gGF/gGA/gGD/gxGF/gxGA/gxGD/g
ColumbusEastern812269109112.86.26.6-5.615.28.61.251.120.121.600.780.82
HoustonWestern610070149513.98.15.9-0.916.711.72.331.500.832.321.350.98
New YorkEastern610056148612.36.95.40.616.79.32.331.331.002.051.160.89
FC DallasWestern6957183510.66.04.50.515.811.81.330.500.831.761.010.76
Atlanta UnitedEastern710172158712.79.03.73.314.410.32.141.141.001.811.280.53
Los Angeles FCWestern699821413111.38.23.0-2.016.513.72.332.170.171.881.370.51
Kansas CityWestern8148932011915.512.53.06.018.511.62.501.381.121.941.560.38
PhiladelphiaEastern6956538-510.47.43.0-8.015.810.80.501.33-0.831.731.230.50
Orlando CityEastern7102861412211.910.21.70.314.612.32.001.710.291.701.460.24
TorontoEastern57971411-79.17.91.2-8.215.814.20.802.20-1.401.811.580.23
SeattleWestern5725658-38.07.00.9-3.914.411.21.001.60-0.601.601.410.19
L.A. GalaxyWestern7779989-19.49.6-0.2-0.811.014.11.141.29-0.141.341.38-0.04
New EnglandEastern710487127510.711.5-0.85.814.912.41.711.000.711.531.64-0.11
New York City FCEastern8104109169710.511.4-0.87.813.013.62.001.120.881.321.42-0.10
Minnesota UnitedWestern784107814-610.712.0-1.3-4.712.015.31.142.00-0.861.521.71-0.18
ChicagoEastern65385910-17.09.2-2.21.28.814.21.501.67-0.171.161.54-0.37
PortlandWestern7861091213-19.612.3-2.71.712.315.61.711.86-0.141.371.76-0.39
San JoseWestern677881113-28.110.9-2.80.812.814.71.832.17-0.331.351.82-0.47
ColoradoWestern6691109817.110.1-3.04.011.518.31.501.330.171.181.68-0.50
DC UnitedEastern657101610-46.210.3-4.10.19.516.81.001.67-0.671.031.72-0.69
Salt LakeWestern793116913-48.114.3-6.22.213.316.61.291.86-0.571.152.04-0.89
MontrealEastern768119916-76.413.4-7.00.09.717.01.292.29-1.000.921.92-1.00
VancouverWestern863127816-86.013.6-7.7-0.37.915.91.002.00-1.000.751.71-0.96