2017 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 5/22/2017

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.

Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc.

Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1Toronto FC137152112915812.1515511.920.50510840.497262
2Chicago Fire126332115613611.3313110.920.50910460.496211.75
3New York City FC126422213916313.5813911.580.5410730.608201.67
4Orlando City SC126421417-313311.0813711.420.49310160.468201.67
5Columbus Crew SC136612019115111.6217213.230.46710060.536191.46
6Atlanta United FC114432416812411.2714713.360.45811750.606151.36
7Philadelphia Union124441915413811.512410.330.5279880.486161.33
8New England Revolution124442017314612.1714211.830.5079880.423161.33
9New York Red Bulls135621319-615311.7716312.540.4849140.537171.31
10Montreal Impact113441818014212.9114413.090.4979750.508131.18
11D.C. United11362919-1011910.8216815.270.4159240.407111
Western Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1FC Dallas10514147713313.311911.90.52810770.432191.9
2Sporting Kansas City13634169717813.691199.150.59910510.585221.69
3Houston Dynamo126512220216013.3314111.750.5329330.434191.58
4Portland Timbers125432220215112.5815713.080.4910760.458181.5
5San Jose Earthquakes135441414016312.5415011.540.5219260.53191.46
6Vancouver Whitecaps FC115511516-112711.5515714.270.44710330.415161.45
7LA Galaxy114521517-214012.7313412.180.5119920.512141.27
8Seattle Sounders FC123541619-317714.7515012.50.5419350.581131.08
9Minnesota United FC123721830-1214111.75156130.4759230.496110.92
10Real Salt Lake133821124-1316812.9216512.690.5058910.48110.85
11Colorado Rapids11281917-8867.8211710.640.4249960.44670.64