2017 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 6/19/2017

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.

Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc.

Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1Toronto FC1692528151320112.5619412.130.50910820.492322
2Chicago Fire1693427171018511.5618111.310.50510500.504311.94
3New York City FC168532920922113.8117510.940.55810170.61271.69
4Orlando City SC167541921-219512.1918411.50.51510120.476251.56
5New York Red Bulls167721721-419512.1919712.310.4979620.555231.44
6Atlanta United FC156633123816611.0719212.80.46411520.594211.4
7Columbus Crew SC177912529-419711.5921412.590.4799930.548221.29
8Montreal Impact144462322117812.7118613.290.4899760.477181.29
9New England Revolution165652723421013.1319111.940.5249950.429201.25
10Philadelphia Union154742020016611.0716911.270.4969800.466161.07
11D.C. United154831023-1316410.9324716.470.3999110.42151
Western Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1FC Dallas156362214819813.216110.730.55210350.463241.6
2Sporting Kansas City177462011925615.061488.710.63410540.602271.59
3Houston Dynamo167632924520312.6919111.940.5159850.424241.5
4Portland Timbers167632723422013.7519312.060.53310320.49241.5
5Vancouver Whitecaps FC146621919017112.2118813.430.47610440.419201.43
6LA Galaxy145542121016912.0718513.210.47710170.511191.36
7San Jose Earthquakes165651620-419212192120.59250.501201.25
8Seattle Sounders FC165741924-521413.3821013.130.5059420.561191.19
9Colorado Rapids145811419-51168.2917012.140.40610170.421161.14
10Real Salt Lake1751021635-1924014.1221512.650.5278370.484171
11Minnesota United FC154921934-1515810.5323215.470.4059990.492140.93