2018 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 7/17/2018

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.

The top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc.

Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1New York City FC20124440241630915.4525212.60.55111030.599402
2Atlanta United FC21124543241930914.7125412.10.54910550.539411.95
3New York Red Bulls18115237191826214.5620711.50.55911020.496351.94
4New England Revolution197573228427114.2624813.050.5229950.477281.47
5Columbus Crew SC218762425-130714.6222210.570.589170.526301.43
6Montreal Impact2191202635-923911.3829013.810.45210380.471271.29
7Philadelphia Union197932530-527714.5823112.160.5459690.504241.26
8Orlando City SC1971112742-1526413.8925513.420.5099080.511221.16
9Chicago Fire2161053341-822310.6232715.570.4059970.494231.1
10D.C. United153752630-417011.3325817.20.39710240.463140.93
11Toronto FC1941143038-829115.3226413.890.5249260.549160.84
Western Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPTSPPG
1FC Dallas1911353122927914.6825513.420.52210380.478382
2Los Angeles Football Club19104541281329615.5825113.210.54110440.524351.84
3Portland Timbers178362622422813.4124014.120.48710460.454301.76
4Sporting Kansas City2095637271034917.4524212.10.59110180.579331.65
5LA Galaxy198743430423012.1127314.370.45711490.482281.47
6Real Salt Lake209922937-828514.2527713.850.5079070.535291.45
7Houston Dynamo1876536261028115.6118510.280.6039460.501261.44
8Vancouver Whitecaps FC207853040-1024712.3530115.050.4519190.44261.3
9Minnesota United FC1971112638-1219610.3232817.260.37410250.475221.16
10Seattle Sounders FC184951623-721311.8323913.280.4719960.488170.94
11Colorado Rapids1941142232-1022912.0530816.210.4269660.416160.84
12San Jose Earthquakes1921162939-1024612.9529415.470.4569430.467120.63