2018 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 9/18/2018

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.

The top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs. Italicized teams have been eliminated from playoff contention. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc.

Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPGPlayoffsShield
1Atlanta United FC28175659332642915.332211.50.57110320.540572.041.0000.689
2New York Red Bulls29177553322139413.632411.20.54910680.500561.931.0000.271
3New York City FC29148751381346716.137212.80.55710510.595491.691.0000.001
4Columbus Crew SC2812883534141014.630310.80.5759560.523441.570.9910.000
5Philadelphia Union28121244045-539514.135212.60.5299770.507401.430.8530.000
6Montreal Impact29121434146-535012.138513.30.47610720.475391.340.6110.000
7D.C. United2891184848032511.645616.30.41610550.477351.250.4190.000
8New England Revolution28810104143-239914.236713.10.5219530.474341.210.1010.000
9Toronto FC2881465055-540514.539714.20.5059880.539301.070.0250.000
10Chicago Fire2871564152-1129110.441414.80.41310150.484270.960.0000.000
11Orlando City SC2871834066-2637213.341014.60.4769040.496240.860.0000.000
Western Conference
#ClubGPWLTGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPGPlayoffsShield
1Sporting Kansas City28157654342048217.233812.10.58810670.577511.821.0000.031
2FC Dallas28146847371040314.437313.30.5199990.488501.790.9990.007
3Los Angeles Football Club28137855431242615.238313.70.52710250.520471.680.9920.001
4Seattle Sounders FC2713953728932812.137313.80.46811160.492441.630.9430.000
5Portland Timbers2812884140139614.137113.20.5169750.468441.570.8640.000
6Real Salt Lake29131064947241914.437412.90.5289340.552451.550.8080.000
7Vancouver Whitecaps FC28111074654-835112.542115.00.4559520.436401.430.2690.000
8LA Galaxy29101185459-536912.743314.90.46010570.486381.310.1210.000
9Houston Dynamo2881374743439214.033311.90.5419710.483311.110.0040.000
10Minnesota United FC2891634055-1530510.947116.80.39310170.461301.070.0000.000
11Colorado Rapids2861663153-2233512.043215.40.4379550.449240.860.0000.000
12San Jose Earthquakes2841684257-1538013.641915.00.4769240.472200.710.0000.000