2019 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 4/16/2019

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.

The top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs. Italicized teams have been eliminated from playoff contention. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc. 

Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPG
1D.C. United74112757911.310114.40.43912200.470142.00
2Toronto FC53114866212.45010.00.55410380.559102.00
3Columbus Crew SC742752618.77811.10.43911550.537131.86
4Montreal Impact732811-37610.98512.10.4729410.440111.57
5Philadelphia Union7339909713.9608.60.6188770.461101.43
6Orlando City SC7231113-27510.77210.30.51010420.50481.14
7 FC Cincinnati723810-2639.011816.90.34810510.42481.14
8Chicago Fire612810-29015.0579.50.6128120.48361.00
9Atlanta United FC51246-26613.2479.40.5847380.59051.00
10New York Red Bulls6138807612.76711.20.5319900.50650.83
11New York City FC601711-48614.36911.50.5558090.57550.83
12New England Revolution715512-77811.17711.00.5037830.46240.57
Western Conference
#ClubGPWLGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPG
1Los Angeles Football Club7602151613118.7689.70.65811990.534192.71
2Seattle Sounders FC65014598414.08113.50.50912940.552162.67
3Houston Dynamo54012667114.26312.60.53010840.490132.60
4LA Galaxy65111658113.57813.00.50912280.520152.50
5FC Dallas74212847210.38011.40.47411480.573131.86
6Minnesota United FC632141137312.29215.30.44211250.427101.67
7Sporting Kansas City62114779115.27512.50.54811390.57291.50
8Real Salt Lake724714-7699.910114.40.4068320.42071.00
9San Jose Earthquakes615616-107512.59616.00.4397780.57130.50
10Vancouver Whitecaps FC604510-56911.510617.70.3948930.45120.33
11Colorado Rapids7051119-810414.99613.70.5209340.46320.29
12Portland Timbers605617-118113.59315.50.4667670.47410.17