2019 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 6/4/2019

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.

The top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs. Italicized teams have been eliminated from playoff contention. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc. 

Western Conference
#ClubGPWLGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPG
1Los Angeles Football Club1611139132630118.81509.40.66711350.559372.31
2Houston Dynamo13732114719715.216712.80.54110420.491241.85
3LA Galaxy16962219320712.923814.90.46511130.522281.75
4Seattle Sounders FC15732519617511.721414.30.45011630.494261.73
5FC Dallas15662020016410.919513.00.4579980.538211.40
6Minnesota United FC15662324-120313.519913.30.50510170.457211.40
7San Jose Earthquakes14562125-419513.921215.10.4799750.563181.29
8Real Salt Lake15682127-618412.320313.50.4759150.461191.27
9Vancouver Whitecaps FC16461720-316610.427417.10.37710340.458181.13
10Portland Timbers13471926-718514.219715.20.4849620.465141.08
11Sporting Kansas City14352425-119814.118012.90.5249620.553151.07
12Colorado Rapids15392434-1021714.521514.30.5029800.440120.80
Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPG
1Philadelphia Union168428181023814.918011.20.5699840.514281.75
2Atlanta United FC15851911821914.61389.20.61310030.568261.73
3New York Red Bulls15752516918012.018012.00.50011110.487241.60
4D.C. United17742318520712.228316.60.42211600.481271.59
5New York City FC13411815316913.013410.30.5589170.558201.54
6Montreal Impact17771927-818110.617510.30.5089070.465241.41
7Toronto FC14562423118713.416511.80.5318800.561181.29
8Orlando City SC15572221117811.915110.10.54110500.494181.20
9Chicago Fire16462423121713.616310.20.5719190.482181.13
10Columbus Crew SC16591624-817510.921913.70.4449790.520171.06
11New England Revolution16481733-1617711.121713.60.4499280.424161.00
12 FC Cincinnati153101228-161469.721714.50.4028670.463110.73