2019 MLS TABLES

Last Updated 8/18/2019

GD: Overall goal differential, ShtF: Shots for, AvShtF: Average shots for, ShtA: Shots against, AvShtA: Average shots against, TSR: Total Shot Ratio. Shots for divided by (shots for + shots against), PDO: The sum of a team's finishing rate and save percentage, scaled so that 1000 is typical,  Poss: Possession. Completed passes for divided by (completed passes for + completed passes against). PPG: Points per game.

The top six teams in each conference make the playoffs. Bolded teams have qualified for the playoffs. Italicized teams have been eliminated from playoff contention. Tie Breakers after PPG: Number of wins, then Goal Differential, then Goals For, etc. 

Western Conference
#ClubGPWLGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPG
1Los Angeles Football Club2518367254245218.124910.00.64511370.555582.32
2Minnesota United FC261284436836213.934113.10.51510970.459421.62
3LA Galaxy2613113538-333612.942516.30.44210790.497411.58
4Real Salt Lake2612103834431712.230811.80.5079770.480401.54
5Seattle Sounders FC261184039133012.735113.50.48510360.508401.54
6San Jose Earthquakes251194238443617.433513.40.5659570.580381.52
7Portland Timbers2511104138337415.032913.20.53210240.487371.48
8FC Dallas2710103936335713.234312.70.5109510.535371.37
9Houston Dynamo269133743-634313.238314.70.4729710.474311.19
10Sporting Kansas City268113945-637714.533212.80.5329350.537311.19
11Colorado Rapids267134352-935013.541616.00.45710440.412271.04
12Vancouver Whitecaps FC276122745-1828410.553819.90.3459900.455271.00
Eastern Conference
#ClubGPWLGFGAGDShtFAvShtFShtAAvShtATSRPDOPossPtsPPG
1Atlanta United FC2614945301536914.226210.10.58510000.557451.73
2New York City FC2411545321335714.926411.00.5759700.580411.71
3Philadelphia Union271384840840014.830311.20.5699470.536451.67
4New York Red Bulls2611104439533212.833212.80.5009940.469381.46
5D.C. United271083433134012.645416.80.42811080.478391.44
6New England Revolution26993845-732912.736914.20.47110240.441351.35
7Toronto FC269104143-233312.833312.80.5009610.553341.31
8Montreal Impact2710133950-1129410.928210.40.5109480.480341.26
9Orlando City SC279113535029110.835413.10.45110770.478341.26
10Chicago Fire288114240237913.530010.70.5589420.483331.18
11Columbus Crew SC277142941-1230511.334212.70.4719470.501271.00
12 FC Cincinnati265182661-3527510.637714.50.4228250.480180.69